Gargett and District War Memorial Gates

Location: Gargett.
Local Government Authority: Mackay Regional Council
Year Constructed: post 1918
Type of Construction:   Concrete with wrought Iron and cast bronze plaques.
War: 1914-1918, 1939-1945
Names: WWI  65 (13 Died); WWII 73 (6 died)
History:  Possibly built post WW2. The gates were restored and have been located further west as of 2004. The wrought Iron sign was replaced by a laser cut steel plate sign circa 2007-2008.
Information Sources:  
Gargett War Memorial Gates, 1994.(Glen Hall Collection).
Gargett War Memorial , June 2006.(Glen Hall Collection).
Gargett War Memorial , May 2009.(Glen Hall Collection)
Gargett War Memorial , May 2009.(Glen Hall Collection)

 

 
Name recorded Identified as  
Killed  
ARNOLD, C. ARNOLD, Guy Hartley, Private, 1311, 2nd Battalion, enlisted 28 November 1914, Killed in Action, 26 April 1916, Ypres Belgium.
ARNOLD, J.  ARNOLD, Rupert John, Gunner, 15724, 3rd Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 11 October 1915, Died of wounds, 29 July 1917, France.
COOPER, A. COOPER, Albert Edward, Private, 3477, 49th Battalion, enlisted 9 October 1916, Killed in Action, 5 April 1918, France.
HEAD. T. HEAD, Thompson, Private, 6038, 9th Battalion, enlisted 28 February 1916, Killed in Action, 10 October 1917, Passchendaele, Belgium.
KIRBY. J. KIRBY, James, Private, 5440, 15th Battalion, enlisted 30 December 1915, Killed in Action, 9 August 1916, France.
MATTHEWS, T. MATTHEWS, Thomas, Corporal, 599, 12th Battalion/52nd Battalion, enlisted 5 September 1914, Killed in Action, 24 April 1918, France.
NEILSEN, H. NIELSEN, Harold Vivian, Private, 428, 4th Machine Gun Battalion / Machine Gun Company 11, enlisted 31 January 1916, Killed in Action 4 October 1917, Belgium.
PENNY, C. PENNY, Charles, Private, 5735, 9th Battalion/25th Battalion, enlisted 31 January 1916, Died of wounds, 4 July 1918, France.
SLEIGHT, T. SLEIGHT, Thomas, Private, 6090, 15th Battalion, enlisted 31 January 1916, Killed in Action, 11 April 1917, France. 
SOUTHGATE, S. SOUTHGATE, Samuel, Private, 2399, 26th Battalion/12th Battalion, enlisted 6 July 1915, Killed in Action, 25 July 1916, Pozieres, France.
WRIGHT, H. WRIGHT, Harry Edwin, Private, 5971, 9th Battalion, enlisted 23 February 1916, Killed in Action, 20 September 1917, Belgium.
Other Names  
BRADSHAW, H. BRADSHAW, Herbert Arthur, Lance Corporal, 5992, 9th Battalion, enlisted 17 February 1916, Returned to Australia, 28 November 1918
BROOKS, J. (Not positively identified)
BROWN, R. BROWN, Ronald William Alexander, Q7529, 41st Battalion, enlisted 15 May 1916, Discharged 29 November 1916, did not go overseas.
BROWN, W.  BROWN, William Charles, Private, 13, 26th Battalion, enlisted 22 February 1915, Returned to Australia, 21 January 1916.
BROWNSEY, H. BROWNSEY, Herbert William, Private, 58070, 9th Battalion, enlisted 23 May 1918, Returned To Australia, 23 July 1919. 
BROWNSEY, O.  BROWNSEY, Oliver Ernest, Private, 133, 41st Battalion, enlisted 6 January 1916, Returned To Australia, 26 September 1917.
CAHALANE, J. CAHALANE, James, Private, 2409, 47th Battalion, enlisted 17 April 1916, Returned to Australia, 7 June 1918.
CAMERON, A. CAMERON, Andrew, Lance Corporal, 1285, 42nd Battalion/15th Battalion, enlisted 18 January 1916, Returned To Australia, 12 May 1919.
CAMERON, R. (Not positively identified)
CAMPBELL, D. (Not positively identified)
COOPER, S.  COOPER, Samuel George, Private, 3351, 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 24 April 1916, Returned to Australia 12 July 1918.
DONALDSON, R. (Not positively identified)
EASTGATE, J. EASTGATE, John Vincent (M.I.D.), Sergeant, 1003A, 11th Light Horse Regiment/15th Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 1 July 1915, Returned To Australia, 24 July 1919.
FARLIE, W. (Not positively identified)
FARRELL, M. FARRELL, Michael, Private, 3485, 26th Battalion, enlisted 30 August 1915, Killed in Action 29 October 1917, Ypres, Belgium.
FRANKLIN, F. FRANKLIN, Frederick William, Gunner, 170, 41st Battalion/3rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, enlisted 6 January 1916, Returned To Australia, 12 December 1918.
GRAHAM, W. (Not positively identified)
HAMILTON, A. (Not positively identified)
HART, R. (Not positively identified)
HEAD, W. HEAD, William, Private, 3123, 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 16 October 1916, Returned To Australia, 13 March 1919.
HENNE, A. (Not positively identified)
HODSON, W.  HODGSON, William, Driver, 21360, 7th Field Artillery Brigade / 9th Field Artillery Brigade, Brigade Ammunition Column, enlisted 11 October 1915, Returned to Australia 1 July 1919.
JENNER, A.A. JENNER, Albert (M.M.), Private, 6336, 26th Battalion, enlisted 14 October 1916, Returned To Australia, 13 July 1919.
JENNER, A.J. JENNER, Arthur John, Private, 58112, 18th Depot of Supply / 6th (Queensland) Reinforcements, enlisted 23 May 1918, Returned to Australia 3 September 1919, died 5 December 1979, aged 80 years, buried Mount Bassett Cemetery, Mackay.
KEMP, J. (Not positively identified)
LAMB, J. LAMB, James, Private, 1930, 42nd Battalion / 52nd Battalion, enlisted 26 October 1915, Returned to Australia 15 September 1918.
LANGTREE, J. LANGTREE, John, Sergeant, 2532, 47th Battalion/46th Battalion, enlisted 22 February 1916, Returned To Australia, 4 July 1919.
LISTER, A. LISTER Albert Harry, Private,4834, 2nd Division Train / 9th Battalion, enlisted 8 September 1915 , Returned to Australia 29 May 1919.
LYNCH, T. LYNCH, Thomas Mark, Private, 560, 2nd Machine Gun Battalion / Machine Gun Company 7, enlisted 20 August 1916, Returned to Australia 1 June 1920.
MATTHEWS, A. (Not positively identified)
MATTHEWS, C. MATTHEWS, Colin Abraham, Private, 611, 42nd Battalion / 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery, enlisted 30 November 1915, Returned to Australia, 21 March 1919.
MATTHEWS, L.  MATTHEWS, Lawrence Hugh, Driver, 2300, Field Artillery Brigade 3/1st Divisional Ammunition Column, enlisted 30 August 1914, Returned To Australia, 23 October 1918.
McKENNA, H. (Not positively identified)
NEWMAN, R. (Not positively identified)
PENNY, G.  PENNY, George Alfred, Private, 200, 11th Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 30 December 1915, Returned To Australia, 20 July 1919.
PRATT, J. PRATT, John Mathew, Private, 7758, 9th Battalion, enlisted 21 April 1917, Returned to Australia 12 March 1919.
PREBBLE, F. PREBBLE, Edward, Private, 725, 42nd Battalion / Machine Gun Company 12, enlisted 18 December 1916, Returned to Australia 8 November 1918.
REILLY, J. REILLY, John, Corporal, 725, 41st Battalion / 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery, enlisted 11 November 1915, Returned To Australia, 11 January 1918.
ROLFE, C.  ROLFE, Ernest George, Sergeant, 107, 41st Battalion, enlisted 11 November 1915, Returned to Australia 12 June 1918.
RUDD, R. RUDD, Robert James Percy, Private, 1962, 41st Battalion / 52nd Battalion, enlisted 6 January 1916, Returned to Australia 24 August 1918, died 7 December 1925, aged 27 years, buried Mirani Cemetery.
SCANLON, T. SCANLON, Thomas, Private, 3436, 41st Battalion, enlisted 28 February 1917, Returned to Australia 20 April 1919.
SHEILS, S.W. (Not positively identified)
SLEIGHT, A. (Not positively identified)
SLEIGHT, G. SLEIGHT, George Angus, Private, 4408, 27th Battalion, enlisted 16 November 1916, Returned To Australia, 10 April 1919.
SLEIGHT, L. (Not positively identified)
TAYLOR, J. TAYLOR, James, Private, 2888, 42nd Battalion, enlisted 14 October 1916, Returned To Australia, 12 December 1918.
TITCHENER, J.  TITCHENER, John, Driver, 216, 11th Light Horse Regiment / 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 19 February 1915, Returned to Australia 21 January 1916.
TODD, G.  (Not positively identified)
WATT, H.  WATT, Herbert, Private, 2171, 41st Battalion, enlisted 10 April 1916, Returned to Australia 16 March 1918, died 9 September 1919, aged 26 years, buried Mirani Cemetery.
WEBSTER, L. WEBSTER, Leslie Raymond, Private, 58177, 6th (Queensland) Reinforcements / 9th Battalion, enlisted 9 July 1918, Returned to Australia 5 September 1919.
WILLS, R. WILLS, Phillip Alfred, Driver, 27954, 5th Field Artillery Brigade / 9th Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 20 March 1916, Returned to Australia 31 March 1919.
WILSON, T. (Not positively identified)
WRIGHT, E. (Not positively identified)
WYLLIE, R. WYLLIE, Robert, Gunner, 20884, 12th Field Artillery Brigade / 9th Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 11 October 1915, Returned to Australia 31 March 1919.

 


Name recorded Identified as  
Killed  
BENSON, G.P. BENSON, George Peter , Private, QX8283, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion, enlisted 10 June 1940, Killed in Action, 22 July 1942, Egypt.
KOHLER, A.S. KOHLER, Arthur Sutherland, Private, QX32415, 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 20 May 1942, Killed in Action, 17 July 1945, Balikpapan, Borneo.
REILLY, A. REILLY, Andrew Phillip, Private, QX25935, 2/4th Pioneer Battalion, enlisted 8 January 1942, Accidentally Killed, 8 February 1946, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. 
SMITH, F. (Not Positively Identified)
VOSS, F.A.E. VOSS, Francis Allan Eastley , Gunner, QX29721, 262nd Light Anti Aircraft Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, enlisted 26 January 1942, Accidentally Killed, 31 May 1943, Papua New Guinea
WATERS, G. WATERS, George Young, Private, QX18602, 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 25 March 1941, Died of Wounds, 13 May 1943, Brisbane, Queensland.
Other Names  
BENSON, A. BENSON, Albert, Corporal, QX12033, 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 23 June 1940, discharged 3 November 1945, Died 30 November 1971 aged 50 years, buried Mount Bassett Cemetery, Mackay.
BOURKE, M.J. BOURKE, Mervyn John, Leading Aircraftman, 25908 (RAAF), 1 Reserve Personnel Pool, enlisted 29 May 1941, discharged 10 January 1946.
BRADSHAW, S.J. BRADSHAW, Stanley James , Corporal, QX18784, 2/1 Tank Attack Regiment, enlisted 24 July 1941, discharged 3 November 1945.
BRENAN, W.M. BRENNAN, William Michael, Private, QX8037, 2/9th Battalion, enlisted 20 May 1940, discharged 16 August 1942.
BROWN, E.R. BROWN, Ernest Ronald, Private, QX44086, 2/189 Supply Dep Pln., enlisted 27 May 1942, discharged 29 November 1946.
BROWN, R. (Not positively identified)
CASEY, K. (Not positively identified)
CLARE, H. CLARE, Harry, Private, QX13147, 2/25th Battalion, enlisted 28 June 1940, discharged 6 October 1945.
CLARE, W. CLARE, William, Driver, QX41664, 2/6 Field Ambulance, enlisted 9 December 1942, discharged 18 January 1946.
CLARK, J. (Not positively identified)
COOKE, S.R. (Not positively identified)
CRAIG, D.F. CRAIG, David Francis, Private, QX12039, 69 Light Aid Detachment, enlisted 23 June 1940, discharged 14 November 1946.
CRANSTON, A. CRANSTON, Alfred, Bombardier, QX18641, 2/2 A TK ATTK REGT, enlisted 17 April 1941, discharged 13 December 1945.
DEVIR, D.N. DEVIR, Dominic Nicholas, Private, QX13251, 2/26 Battalion, enlisted 12 July 1940, discharge 27 February 1941.

DEVIR, Donald, Private, QX25912, 2/15 Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 8 January 1942, discharged 11 February 1946.

DOEBLIEN, A. DOEBLIEN, Alfred Wesley, Private, QX50554, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 6 March 1943, discharged 19 September 1946, died June 1996, buried Mirani West Cemetery.
DWYER, C. DWYER, Cornelius John, Lieutenant, QX4880, enlisted 18 November 1939, discharged 28 September 1945.
GAMBIER, A.T. GAMBIER, Albert Thomas, Petty Officer, 23518 (RAN), HMAS Penguin, enlisted 16 August 1939, discharged 3 November 1949.
GRACE, H. GRACE, Harry Lawrance,  Private, QX2893, 2/10 Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 5 April 1940, discharged 12 October 1945.
HARRIS, I. HARRIS, Ivor Alexander, Private, QX18587, 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 25 March 1941, discharged 21 December 1945.
HARRIS, L. (Not positively identified) 
HAYMAN, V.J. HAYMAN, Vincent John, Private, QX13178, 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 3 July 1940, discharged 19 December 1945. (POW)
HEEL, E. HEEL, Ernest Alfred, Sergeant, Q54991, 4 Aust Detn. Brks., enlisted 16 February 1942, discharged 19 October 1945. 
HUGHES, J. HUGHES, James Whitall, Private, QX25920, Northern Command Reception Camp, enlisted 8 January 1942, discharged 15 January 1942.
HUGHES, R.T. HUGHES, Richard Thomas, Corporal, QX28284, 2/3 Port Operating Company, enlisted 5 February 1942, discharged 31 December 1945.
JACKSON, L.G. (Not positively identified)
KOHLER, A. KOHLER, Alfred, Private, QX18864, Australian Imperial Force, enlisted 12 November 1941, discharged 19 August 1945.
KOHLER, E. KOHLER, Eric Walter Alec, Private, QX27343, 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 15 January 1942, discharged 10 April 1946.
KOHLER, T. KOHLER, Edward John Smith, Gunner, Q114731, 4 Field Regiment, enlisted 15 June 1941, discharged 4 April 1946.
LAWS, E. LAWS, Ernest, Private, N282437, 2 Garrison Battalion, enlisted 11 November 1941, discharged 30 November 1945. 
LEWIS, W.B. LEWIS, Wilfrid Bertrand, Lieutenant, QX12047, enlisted 23 June 1940, discharged 18 February 1946.
LINDSAY, A. (Not positively identified)
LINDSAY, J. (Not positively identified)
LYNCH, J. (Not positively identified)
LYNCH, T. LYNCH, Thomas Horace, Signalman, QX60567, 26th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 22 March 1944, discharged 27 June 1946.
McLENNAN, K.D. McLENNAN, Kenneth Douglas, Private, QX8266, 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 9 June 1940, discharged 2 December 1945. (POW)
McLENNAN, R. (Not positively identified)
MUNCK, V. MUNCK, Valin, Private, QX25927, 62nd Battalion, enlisted 8 January 1942, discharged 20 January 1944.
MURPHY, H.V. MURPHY, Herbert Vincent, Craftsman, Q114957, 1 ATKW/S, enlisted 3 February 1942, discharged 28 October 1943.
NAYLOR, W. NAYLOR, William Charles, Craftsman, Q269131, 2/1 Base Workshop, enlisted 15 June 1941, discharged 27 June 1946.

NAYLOR, William Charles, Private, Q215301, 15 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps (QLD), enlisted 24 April 1942, discharged 21 October 1945.

NEAGLES, W. (Not positively identified)
NEEDHAM, W. NEEDHAM, William John Thomas, Private, QX13270, 2/26th Infantry Battalion, enlisted 16 July 1940, discharged 18 December 1945. (POW)
NEILSEN, F. (Not positively identified)
NEILSEN, J.D. (Not positively identified)
NIMMO, J.D. NIMMO, James Donald, Private, QX12051, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion, enlisted 23 June 1940, discharged 10 October 1945.
NIMMO, JEAN NIMMO, Jean, Private, QF273115, Australian Womens Army Service, enlisted 27 July 1944, discharged 11 July 1946.
O'LOUGHLIN, P. O'LOUGHLIN, Patrick, Private, QX18865, 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 20 November 1941, discharged 19 December 1945.
PAUL, D. PAUL, Douglas Noel, Gunner, Q114844, Aust. Trg. Centre (J W'fare), enlisted 15 June 1941, discharged 11 April 1944.
PETTERSON, D.J. PETTERSON, Wallace James, Private, QX18788, 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 24 July 1941, discharged 1 July 1946.
POWELL, G. (Not positively identified)
REEDMAN, C. REEDMAN, Cyril George Arthur, Leading Aircraftman, 429349 (RAAF), 3 Central Recovery Depot, enlisted 11 September 1942, discharged 10 January 1946.
REILLY, M. REILLY, Myles, Private, QX12052, 2/15th Battalion 2 RFTS, enlisted 23 June 1940, discharged 16 November 1945. 
ROGERS, MARIE ROGERS, Marie Ellen, Corporal, QF267360, AACS (QLD) L OF C AREA, enlisted 28 December 1942, discharged 23 September 1946.
SMITH, F. (Not positively identified)
SOPER, A. SOPER, Albert Lewis, Private, Q130719, 30th Battalion, enlisted 15 June 1941, discharged 14 June 1946.
SOPER, W.J. SOPER, William James, Craftsman, QX18704, 2/31st Aust. P. Battalion, enlisted 8 May 1941, discharged 11 February 1946.
TAYLOR, L.S. (Not positively identified)
TAYLOR, O.J. TAYLOR, Oswald James, Sapper, QX58244, 58 CORPS FIELD PK COY, enlisted 9 October 1943, discharged 1 October 1946.
THOMPSON, B. (Not positively identified)
VELLA, J.P. VELLA, John Paul, Private, QX18601, 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 25 March 1941, discharged 14 November 1946.
VOSS, C.L. VOSS, Clarence Leslie, Corporal, 25975 (RAAF), 13 Aircraft Repair Depot, enlisted 29 May 1941, discharged 14 November 1945.
VOSS, VERONICA VOSS, Veronica May, Aircraftwoman, 102119 (RAAF), Headquarters Eastern Area, enlisted 10 March 1944, discharged 17 January 1946.
WATT, R. (Not positively identified)
WEBSTER, N. WEBSTER, Norman Bailey, Lance Corporal, QX29220, 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 22 January 1942, discharged 11 January 1946.
WHITEFORD, J. (After extensive research there is no evidence of a J. Whiteford enlisting from Gargett during 1939-1945, however there appears to have been a typo in the name recorded and it is most likely the following soldier who is missing from the original list and did enlist from Gargett.)

WHITFIELD, John Robert (Jack), Lance Corporal, QX18699, 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 8 May 1941, discharged 8 October 1945.

WILLIAMS, H. WILLIAMS, Henry Gordon, Warrant Officer Class 2, QX18839, A FD BTY RAA REGT, enlisted 23 October 1941, discharged 29 September 1948. Died 9 April 1999 aged 78 years. Awarded O.A.M. for services to Veterans and Local Government and charitable organisations.
WILLIAMS, R. WILLIAMS, Ronald Thomas, Private, Q114732, 16 Employment Company, enlisted 15 June 1941, discharged 17 January 1944.
WILSON, J. WILSON, John Edward, Sergeant, Q268695, 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 27 May 1942, discharged 16 September 1946.

If you can supply any further information or photographs on the above please contact us by EMAIL.
Mackay Historical Society


Click to return to Research Links Home Page Click to return to Mackay District War Memorials Home Page


Mackay Historical Society and Museum Incorporated 2001-2012.
created 16 April 2004.
last updated 04 August 2012 .
Site maintained by Glen Hall