Homebush & District Honour Board

Location: Homebush State School, Homebush via Mackay.
Local Government Authority: Mackay Regional Council
Year Constructed: post 1918
Type of Construction:   Timber and Marble    
War: 1914-1918, 
Names: 100 (25 Killed), (29  Wounded), (1 Died), (5 Sisters) 
History:   
Information Sources:  

Homebush Honour Board 1994 (Glen Hall Collection)

HOMEBUSH & DISTRICT

ROLL OF HONOUR

(K) Killed, (W) Wounded, (D) Died

Name recorded

Identified as  
ADAMS, C. ADAMS, Charles, Private, 3254, 42nd Battalion, enlisted 19 May 1917, Returned to Australia 21 December 1917.
ADAMS, W.P. (Not positively identified)  
AICHESON, W. (K) AITCHESON, William Gladstone, Private, 5977, 9th Battalion, enlisted 14 February 1916, Killed in Action, 8 October 1917, Third Battle of Ypres, Belgium. 
ASHBY, W.G. (W) ASHBY, William George, Private, 1782, 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 1 November 1917.
BALSHAW, R. (Not positively identified)  
BAULCH, H. BAULCH, Henry, 2nd Corporal, 366, 5th Light Horse Regiment / a PROV C, enlisted 29 October 1914, Returned to Australia 4 June 1919.
BAXTER, J.W. (K) BAXTER, John William, Lance Corporal, 1084, 11th Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 8 July 1915, Died of Wounds, 1 May 1918, Palestine. 
BAXTER, W.A. (K) BAXTER, Walter Allen, Private, 6225, 9th Battalion, enlisted 8 April 1916, Died of Wounds, 5 November 1917, Belgium. 
BIDDLE, L. (W) BIDDLE, Leslie Herbert, Private, 4083, 26th Battalion, enlisted 22 September 1915, Returned to Australia 4 June 1919.
BROADHEAD, E.W. BROADHEAD, Ernest William, Sapper, 4863, Tunnelling Company 4, Headquarters 1 / 38th Battalion, enlisted 2 November 1915, Returned to Australia 30 April 1919.
BROWN, H.R. BROWN, Hugh Robert, Private, 3373, 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 20 January 1917, Returned to Australia 13 March 1919.
BROWNE, W.R. (Not positively identified)  
BUTLER, T. BUTLER, Thomas Theodore, Private, 136, 41st Battalion, enlisted 13 March 1916, Returned to Australia 24 January 1918.
BUTT, J.H (W) BUTT, John Henry, Private, 1870, 47th Battalion / 45th Battalion, enlisted 11 January 1916, Returned To Australia, 12 May 1919.
CARRILINE, A. CARRILINE, Andrew, Private, 1086, 11th Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 8 July 1915, Returned to Australia 2 August 1919, died 12 February 1955, aged 65 years, buried Mount Bassett Cemetery, Mackay.
CARTNEY, J.W. (W) CARTNEY, Jeremiah William, Driver, 2635, 52nd Battalion / 49th Battalion, enlisted 22 July 1916, Returned to Australia 19 June 1919.
CAVEN, H. (K) CAVEN, Hugh, Private, 6237, 9th Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Killed in Action, 10 August 1918, France. 
CHAMBERLAIN, J. (K) CHAMBERLAIN, John George, Private, 6224, 26th Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 11 January 1918. (Incorrectly listed on Board as killed).
CHRISTENSEN, WAL. J. (K) CHRISTENSEN, James Walter, Private, 1528, 31st Battalion, enlisted 21 July 1915, Died of Wounds, 12 August 1916, Pozieres, France. 
CHRISTENSEN, WM. J. (K) CHRISTENSEN, William, Private, 5995, 9th Battalion / 15th Battalion, enlisted 17 February 1916, Died of Wounds 8 July 1918, Hamel, France.
COLE, J. (K) COLE, James, Private, 5998, 9th Battalion, enlisted 25 January 1916, Died of Wounds, 2 April 1917, Bullecourt, France. 
COLE, T.H. (W) COLE, Thomas Henry, Driver, 2405, 2nd Light Horse Regiment / 12th Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 11 January 1916, Returned to Australia 8 April 1918, died 1 September 1950, aged 60 years, buried Mackay Cemetery.
CONDONEY, G. CONDONY, George Anthony, Driver, 1734, 15th Battalion / 2nd Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 20 January 1915, Returned to Australia 5 November 1917.
COOPER, C. (Not positively identified)  
COOPER, W. (Not positively identified)  
CROUCH, T.S. CROUCH, Thomas Samuel, Private, 2404, 2nd Light Horse Regiment / 53rd Battalion, enlisted 11 January 1916, Returned to Australia 12 December 1918, died 2 January 1974, buried Sarina Cemetery.
CUTHBERT, N. (K) CUTHBERT, Niven, Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, commissioned 12 October 1915, Died of Wounds 4 November 1916, Meaulte, France. 
DANIELSON, G.R. (Not positively identified)  
DAVIES, F. (W) (Not positively identified)  
DAVIES, H. (Not positively identified)  
DUFFY, J. (Not positively identified)  
DUNN, S. DUNN, Samuel, Private, 130, 11th Light Horse Regiment / AIF Headquarters, enlisted 20 February 1915, Returned to Australia 15 February 1918.
EASTERBY, R.T. EASTERBY, Richard Tinniswood, Private, 58327, Queensland Reinforcement 7, enlisted 6 July 1918, Returned to Australia 21 December 1918.
ELLIS, F. ELLIS, Frank Turner, Private, 1893, 52nd Battalion, enlisted 20 December 1915, Returned to Australia 31 October 1917.
FARRELLY, H.O. (K) FARRELLY, Herbert Owen, Private, 3385, 52nd Battalion, enlisted 29 October 1916, Killed in Action, 21 October 1917, Belgium. 
FERGUSON, J. (W) FERGUSON, James, Private, 1818, 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 20 December 1917.
FERGUSON, R. (K) FERGUSON, Robert, Private, 5087, 15th Battalion, enlisted 25 November 1915, Killed in Action 1 July 1917, Messines, Belgium. 
FOSTER, R. (K) FOSTER, Robert, Private, 5802, 9th Battalion, enlisted 6 December 1915, Killed in Action 20 September 1917, Belgium. 
FOX, A.H. (K) FOX, Albert Henry, Private, 1951, 9th Battalion, enlisted 16 January 1915, Killed in Action, 18 June 1915, Gallipoli, Turkey. 
GEAGHAN, M. (W) GEAGHAN, Martin William, Private, 3297, 41st Battalion / 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery, enlisted 21 March 1917, Returned to Australia 11 May 1919.
GERMAN, R. GERMAN, Richard, Driver, 16116, November 1916 Reinforcements / 13th Field Company Engineers, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 2 June 1919.
GIBSON, J.C. (Not positively identified)  
GORDON, E. GORDON, Edward James, Private, 2427, 42nd Battalion, enlisted 17 June 1916, Returned to Australia 31 January 1918.
GORMAN, W. GORMAN, William, Private, 53351, Queensland Reinforcement 3 / 9th Battalion, enlisted 19 March 1918, Returned to Australia 15 September 1919.
HACK, W.H. HACK, William Henry, Sapper, 6929, Tunnelling Companies Sept 1916 to Feb 1918 Reinforcements / 2nd Tunnelling Company, enlisted 14 March 1916, Returned to Australia 23 July 1919.
HARRIS, T. HARRIS, Thomas, SSGT, 2938, 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 8 April 1916, Returned to Australia 13 March 1919.
HEILBRONN, H.L. HEILBRONN, Henry Lewis, Private, 833, 11th Light Horse Regiment / 1st Field Company Engineers, enlisted 19 December 1914, Returned to Australia 17 July 1919, died 8 December 1964, aged 76 years, buried Mackay Cemetery.
HINTON, W.H. (K) HINTON, William Henry, Private, 3363, 47th Battalion, enlisted 23 October 1916, Killed in Action, 19 August 1917, Wytschaete, Belgium. 
HOWELL, W.R. (K) HOWELL, William Robert, Private, 4141, 26th Battalion, enlisted 21 September 1915, Died of Wounds, 30 August 1916, France.  
IWERS, E.N. IVERS, Edward Norman, Private, 199, 41st Battalion, enlisted 16 March 1916, Returned to Australia 10 April 1919, died 25 May 1953, aged 54 years, buried Mackay Cemetery.
IWERS, F.G. (K) IWERS, Frank Grainger, Private, 891, 25th Battalion, enlisted 6 February 1915, Killed in Action, 29 July 1916, Pozieres, France. 
IWERS, J.H. IWERS, John Henry, Private, 6472, 1st Australian General Hospital, enlisted 9 August 1915, Returned To Australia,  4 May 1917.
IWERS, R. (W) IWERS, Robert, Private, 6471, 1st Australian General Hospital / 5th Field Ambulance, enlisted 9 August 1915, Returned To Australia, 16 July 1917.
JOHNSON, A.J. (Not positively identified)  
CARLSON, C. (Not positively identified)  
JEWELL, J.W. (K) JEWELL, James William, Private, 6042, 9th Battalion, enlisted 24 February 1916, Died of Wounds, 17 July 1918, Borre, France. 
JOHNSON, J.C. (K) JOHNSON, James Christopher, Private, 1847, 41st Battalion, enlisted 4 April 1916, Killed in Action, 29 September 1918, France. 
KING, F. (W) (Not positively identified)  
LAMBERT, A. (W) (Not positively identified)  
LEGOOD, G. (K) LEGOOD, George William, Private, 1857, 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Killed in Action, 31 July 1917, Belgium.  
LEGOOD, C. (W) LEGOOD, Charles Ernest Wilson, Private, 4829, 15th Battalion, enlisted 21 September 1915, Returned to Australia 1 May 1919, died 22 August 1956, aged 60 years, buried Mackay Cemetery.
MATSEN, G.P. (W) MATSEN, Charles Percival, Private, 6276, 9th Battalion, enlisted 8 April 1916, Returned to Australia 12 April 1919.
McALEESE, W.J. (W) McALEESE, William John, Private, 875, 42nd Battalion, Returned To Australia, 10 March 1918.
McDOUGALL, N. (Not positively identified)  
McEWAN, T.F. McEWEN, Thomas Forsyth, Corporal, 376, Machine Gun Company 7, Reinforcement 5 / 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 19 February 1919, Died 3 December 1953, Mackay, Queensland.
McEWEN, T. (W) (Not positively identified)  
McFARLANE, P.(W) McFARLANE, Peter, Lance Corporal, 1871, 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 20 May 1919. 
McKNIGHT, T. McKNIGHT, Thomas John, Private, 2413, 2nd Light Horse Regiment / 10th Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 27 January 1916, Returned to Australia 15 June 1919.
McNICHOL, R. (K) MacNICHOL, Robert, Private, 4100, 31st Battalion / 15th Battalion, enlisted 3 July 1916, Died of Wounds 16 June 1918, Crouy-Sur_Somme, France.  
PEAT, H. (W) (Not positively identified)  
PETERSEN, A.M. (K) PETERSEN, Albert Magnus, Private, 3228, 47th Battalion, enlisted 27 May 1916, Killed in Action, 12 October 1917, Belgium. 
PETERSEN, G.G. (W) PETERSEN, Carl Gustave, Private, 378, Machine Gun Company 7, Reinforcement 5 / 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, enlisted 4 April 1916, Returned to Australia 8 April 1919. 
PORTER, J.L. (Not positively identified)  
PORTER, S.F. M.C. (K) PORTER, Simon Fahey  (M.C.), Captain, 15th Battalion, Died of Wounds, 25 November 1918, Surrey, England.
PRATT, DAVID, (K) PRATT, David, Private, 1883, 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Died of Wounds, 5 October 1917, Passchendaele, Belgium. 
PRATT, DUNCAN (W) PRATT, Duncan, Private, 1887, 41st Battalion / Machine Gun Corps Details, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 6 May 1919.
RAYMOND, H.V. (D) RAYMOND, Harold Valentine, Gunner, 28039, 12th Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 4 September 1916, Died of Illness on Hospital Ship, 2 March 1918, Meditteranean Sea.
ROACH, F.M. (W) ROACH, Frederick Marcus, Gunner, 31894, Field Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 24 / 4th Field Artillery Brigade; secondary cemetery unit, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 5 September 1919, Died 30 October 1919, Brighton, Victoria.
ROSIER, F. ROSIER, Frederick George, Private, 5660, 26th Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 28 February 1919.
ROSIER, W.T. ROSIER, Thomas William, Private, 5663, 26th Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916 , Returned to Australia 9 December 1918.
SCULLY, J. (K) SCULLY, James, Private, 5672, 26th Battalion, enlisted 3 April 1916, Killed in Action, 20 September 1917, Polygon Wood, Belgium. 
SMITH, H. (W) (Not positively identified)  
SMITH, P. (W) SMITH, Peter, Sapper, 6951, 1st Tunnelling Company, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 31 May 1919.
STEVENS, A.G. STEVENS, Allan Guy, Driver, 53383, Queensland Reinforcement 3 / 2nd Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 23 March 1918, Returned to Australia 25 September 1919.
STEVENS, H.A. (W) STEVENS, Horace Arundel, Bombardier, 21419, 9th Field Artillery Brigade / 3rd Divisional Trench Mortar Battery, enlisted 13 November 1915, Returned to Australia 11 May 1919.
STEVENS, H.R. (K) STEVENS, Harold Rowton, Trooper, 840, 11th Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 30 January 1915, Killed in Action, 7 August 1916, Romani, Sinai, Egypt. 
STEEL, W.A. (Not positively identified)  
STONE, H.T. (Not positively identified)  
TELFORD, R.J. (W) (Not positively identified)  
WALDON, W. (W) WALDON, William Henry, Private, 2517, 47th Battalion, enlisted 24 April 1916, Returned to Australia 20 December 1917.
WALLACE, W.G. (W) (Not positively identified)  
WENTZELL, F.G. WENTZELL, Frederick Charles, Corporal, 2419, 2nd Light Horse Regiment / 10th Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 5 January 1916, Returned to Australia 1 August 1919.
WESTCOTT, BERT. WESTCOTT, Bert, Private, 384, Machine Gun Company 7, Reinforcement 5 / 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 15 January 1919.
WESTCOTT, H. (W) WESTCOTT, Henry, Corporal, 68, 11th Light Horse Regiment / 2nd Field Squadron Engineers, enlisted 4 February 1915, Returned to Australia 26 July 1919.
WINDSOR, R.L. (W) WINDSOR, Robert Levi, Corporal, 8854, 15th Field Ambulance, enlisted 29 September 1915, Returned to Australia 9 August 1919.
SISTERS    
DERRER, M. J.  M.M. DERRER, Mary Jane (M.M.), Sister, 1 Australian General Hospital / Australian Army Nursing Service, enlisted 12 June 1915, Returned to Australia 17 October 1917.
DERRER, R. DERRER, Rosine, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service, enlisted 14 September 1916, Returned to Australia 8 August 1919.
GERMAN, G. GERMAN, Grace, Staff Nurse, Australian Army Nursing Service, enlisted 7 October 1918.
IWERS, D.M. (Not positively identified)  
IWERS, M.D. IVERS, Margaret Dorothy, Staff Nurse, Hospital and Convalescent Home / Australian Army Nursing Service, enlisted 12 June 1915, Returned to Australia 7 May 1919.

 

If you can supply any further information or photographs on the above please contact us by EMAIL.
Mackay Historical Society


Click to return to Research Links Home Page Click to return to Mackay District War Memorials Home Page


Mackay Historical Society and Museum Incorporated 2001-2008.
created 16 April 2004.
last updated 03 November 2008 .
Site maintained by Glen Hall