Marian 1939-1945 Honour Board

Location: Marian Community Hall, Marian.
Local Government Authority: Mackay Regional Council.
Year Constructed: post 1945
Type of Construction:   Engraved plastics Name tags on laminate backing.
War: 1939-1945
Names: 109 listed.
History:   
Information Sources:  

 

Marian 1939-1945 Honour Board, September 2006 (Glen Hall Collection)

 

Name recorded Identified as  
BACHELOR, F. BATCHELER, William Francis, Gunner, QX30297, 2/13 Composite Anti Aircraft Regiment, enlisted 11 March 1942, discharged 12 December 1945.
BACHELOR, L. BATCHELER, Leonard Joseph, Sapper, Q114820, 1 B DISPOSAL COY RAE, enlisted 13 June 1941, discharged 19 January 1943.
BAGULEY, A.J.H. BAGULEY, Arthur James Henry, Corporal, 44846 (RAAF), Air Defence Headquarters Brisbane, enlisted 30 March 1942, discharged 8 January 1946.
BARRY, R.A. BARRY, Richard Albon, Sapper, QX18739, 2/1 AUST ARMY FLD W/SHPS, enlisted 12 June 1941, discharged 3 February 1945.
BENSTEAD, J. BENSTEAD, Leslie Robert, Private, QX38689, 1 PARA BN, enlisted 11 November 1942, discharged 24 September 1946.
BLACKMUIR, A. BLACKMUR, Albert Edward, Lieutenant, Q215325, 15th Qld Bn, enlisted 25 April 1942, discharged 22 October 1945.
BLACKMORE, S. (Not Positively Identified)
BODLEY, F. BODLEY, Francis, Flight Sergeant, 440688(RAAF), 35 Squadron, enlisted 11 February 1944, Accidentally Killed, 19 December 1945, New Guinea area.
BOUND, N.A. BOUND, Albert, Lance Corporal, QX8112, 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 30 May 1940, discharged 24 October 1945.
BOUND, S. (Not Positively Identified)
BOWDEN, P. BOWDEN, Patrick Vincent, Sapper, Q114816, 11 Field Company Royal Australian Engineers, enlisted 13 June 1941, discharged 6 August 1942.
BOWDEN, T. BOWDEN, Thomas Edward, Sapper, Q114818, 11 FD COY FD ENGRS, enlisted 13 June 1941, discharged 6 August 1942.
CAMERON, W.A. (Not Positively Identified)
CLARK, J. (Not Positively Identified)
CLARK, J. CLARK, John James, Private, Q130672, 11 Training Battalion, enlisted 13 June 1941, discharged 3 September 1942.
CLARK, L. CLARK, Laurence Malcolm, Private, Q114707, 19 Field Ambulance, enlisted 26 November 1941, discharged 3 June 1942.
CONNORS, T. (Not Positively Identified)
CONNORS, J. (Not Positively Identified)
COOLING, H. COOLING, Harold Charles, Craftsman, Q269130, 101 HVY MORTAR COY, enlisted 19 February 1943, discharged 14 November 1946.
COX, K. (Not Positively Identified)
COCKS, R. COCKS, Reginald, Private, QX30288, 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 11 March 1942, discharged 24 May 1946.
CUTTING, T. CUTTING, Thomas George, Private, Q269232, 9 Employment Company, enlisted 18 May 1942, discharged 17 May 1945.
DALEY, J. (Not Positively Identified)
DIERY, R. DIERY, Ronald Phillip, Private, Q114652, 19 Field Ambulance, enlisted 12 November 1941, discharged 3 June 1942.
DELACHANTIS, M. DELECHANTOS, Nicholas, Private, Q114674, 19 Field Ambulance, enlisted 14 June 1941, discharged 3 June 1942.
DUFFY, B. (Not Positively Identified)
DUELL, W.V. DUELL, William Victor, Private, Q215119, 15 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps (QLD), enlisted 17 April 1942, discharged 21 October 1945.
EDMARDS, S. EDWARDS, Sydney James, Private, QX12070, 2/25th Battalion, enlisted 24 June 1940, discharged 5 February 1943.
EDMONDS, T. (Not Positively Identified)
EVETTS, D. (Not Positively Identified)
GABRIEL, L.W. GABRIEL, Leslie William, Gunner, QX51242 (Q114840), 2/1 Australian Guard Regiment, enlisted 23 March 1943, discharged 9 October 1945.
GRANT, H. GRANT, Harry, Private, Q215139, 15 Battalion Volunterr Defence Corps QLD, enlisted 17 April 1942, discharged 21 October 1945.
GROSSKREUTZ, P.H. GROSSKREUTZ, Percy Henry, Private, QX18796, 15 Aust Mob Laundry & Fwd Decon Unit, enlisted 21 July 1941, discharged 7 December 1945.
GROSSKREUTZ, W.C. GROSSKREUTZ, William Cyril, Private, QX18862, 23rd Aust Inf Tng Bn, enlisted 12 November 1941, discharged 8 June 1945. 
GROSSKREUTZ, E.T. GROSSKREUTZ, Eric Thomas, Private, QX18664, 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 28 April 1941, discharged 12 December 1945, died February 2001, buried Marian Cemetery.
HADLEY, O. (Not Positively Identified)
HANSEN, D. (Not Positively Identified)
HANSEN, G. (Not Positively Identified)
HANSEN, H.T. (Not Positively Identified)
HARVISON, L., MISS HARVISON, Lottie Leticia, Aircraftwoman, 100001 (RAAF), 3 Embarkation Depot Sandgate, enlisted 12 May 1942, discharged 13 July 1943.
HEELEY, C. (Not Positively Identified)
HENDY, W. HENDY, William James, Gunner, QX2508, 16 Employment Company, enlisted 21 October 1939, discharged 5 March 1945. Died 24 February 1974, Ayr, Queensland.
HIGHAM, L.R. HIGHAM, Lester Ronald, Gunner, Q114721, 4 Field Regiment, enlisted 12 June 1941, discharged 15 April 1946.
HIGHAM, T.W.J. HIGHAM, Thomas William John, Sapper, QX51448, 11 Field Company, enlisted 8 April 1943, discharged 4 April 1946.
HOFFMAN, E. (Not Positively Identified)
HOFFMAN, L. (Not Positively Identified)
JENNINGS, V. (Not Positively Identified)
KADDATZ, W. (Not Positively Identified)
KELLY, E. (Not Positively Identified)
KESSEN, B. KESSEN, Robert Archibald, EMI (LTO), 22424 (RAN), HMAS Penguin, enlisted 3 August 1938, discharged 3 August 1950.
LILLEY, J. LILLEY, James Walter, Private, Q114666, 19 Field Ambulance, enlisted 14 June 1941, discharged 3 June 1942.
LEACH, F. (Not Positively Identified)
LITTLE, J. (Not Positively Identified)
LOWE, N. (Not Positively Identified)
MERRIT, K. MERRITT,  Kenneth George, Private, Q272652, 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 18 December 1943, discharged 30 May 1946. 
MERRIT, N. MERRITT, Neville Edward, Private, QX58626 (Q114892), 2/4 Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 20 January 1944, discharged 10 December 1945.
McCALL, R.M. (Not Positively Identified)
McDONALD, C. (Not Positively Identified)
McLUCAS, G. McLUCAS, Gordon William, Private, QX10439, 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 4 July 1940, Discharged 23 May 1946.
McLUCAS, J. McLUCAS, Andrew Joseph (Joe), Sapper, QX30306, 4 Aust Army TRP Coy., enlisted 11 March 1942, discharged 5 November 1945.
McMARNE, M. (Not Positively Identified)
MOONEY, A. MOONEY, Alexander, Private, QX18672, 2/26th Battalion, enlisted 28 April 1941, discharged 23 October 1941.
MORGAN, H. (Not Positively Identified)
MORRIS, T. MORRIS, Thomas Lachlan, Private, QX8441, 2 Inf Tng Bn AIF, enlisted 17 June 1940, discharged 21 November 1940.
NEVIL, B. (Not Positively Identified)
ORIELY, D. O'RIELY, David Patrick, Corporal, Q111400, 13 Aust Pers Staging Camp Staff, enlisted 19 July 1941, discharged 29 March 1946.
ORIELY, E. O'RIELY, Edward, Corporal, QX18888, 2/25th Battalion, enlisted 4 December 1941, discharged 14 June 1945.
ORIELY, J. O'RIELY, John Michael, Gunner, QX18934, 141 Australian Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery, enlisted 18 December 1941, discharged 7 November 1945.
ORIELY, W. O'RIELY, William, Private, QX18933, 15 Gen Bn, enlisted 18 December 1941, discharged 15 February 1942.
OSBORNE, C. OSBORNE, Arthur Charles, Private, QX35908, 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 7 October 1941, discharged 22 January 1946.
PACE, L. PACE, Luigi, Private, Q130726, 19th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 14 June 1941, discharged 20 September 1945.
PAUL, C.E. PAUL, Colin Edward, Gunner, QX18866, 141 Aust Heavy AA Bty, enlisted 20 November 1941, discharged 11 April 1946.
PAUL, J.H. PAUL, John Richard, Private, Q215146, 15 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps QLD, enlisted 17 April 1942, discharged 21 October 1945.
PAUL, P.A. (Not Positively Identified) 
PAUL, S.R. PAUL, Stanley Robert, Stoker, 22811, R.A.N., H.M.A.S. Sydney, enlisted 2 February 1939, Missing presumed dead, 20 November 1941, Indian Ocean.
PEACOCK, E.P. PEACOCK, Emmett Phillip Thornton, Sapper, QX53643, 11 Australian Field Company Royal Australian Engineers, enlisted 27 May 1943, discharged 18 April 1946.
PEELE, R. PEELE, Raymond Jesse, Leading Aircraftman, 44942 (RAAF), Amberley Transit Departure & Reception Centre, enlisted 30 MArch 1942, discharged 1 September 1948.
PINDER, S. PINDER, Percy Stephen, Private, QX18737, 2/15th Battalion (8 RFTS), enlisted 5 June 1941, discharged 12 May 1945.
PLATER, S. (Not Positively Identified) 
PRICE, R. PRICE, Reginald James, Lance Corporal, Q71382, Moresby Fixed Defences, enlisted 11 March 1941, discharged 27 October 1945.
RIDDLE, C.R. RIDDELL, Cyril Ray, Private, QX8447, 8/2 Machine Gun Battalion, enlisted 17 June 1940, discharged 27 October 1945.
RIDDLE, P.W. RIDDEL, Percy William, Private, QX13118, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion, enlisted 26 June 1940, discharged 12 February 1945. 
RIDDLE, S.D. RIDDEL, Sydney Donald, Sergeant, QX45472, 71 SL BTY, enlisted 11 March 1941, discharged 26 March 1945.
RICHARDSON, M.C. RICHARDSON, Murdock Carl, Bombardier, Q114868, 101 Tank Attack Regiment, enlisted 12 June 1941, discharged 5 August 1942.
ROBINSON, R.J. (Not Positively Identified) 
ROBINSON, R.H. ROBINSON, Roland Harvey, Craftsman, QX31597, 2/4 Aust. Armd. Regt. Wksp., enlisted 15 April 1942, discharged 4 February 1946.
ROBINSON, S.I. ROBINSON, Shenton Ivor, Private, QX63611, HQ 3 P W REC GP, enlisted 6 April 1945, discharged 11 September 1946.
ROGERS, F. (Not Positively Identified) 
RUDDELL, K. RUDDELL, Kevin, Gunner, QX18869, 35 Australian Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery, enlisted 20 November 1941, discharged 27 November 1945
RUDDELL, C. RUDDELL, Charles Norman, Corporal, QX27561, 2/3 Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 11 February 1942, discharged 2 July 1946.
RUTLAND, W. RUTLAND, William Edward, Leading Aircraftman, 76948 (RAAF), 48 Operational Base Unit, enlisted 22 July 1942, discharged 15 January 1946.
SAUNDERS, K. SAUNDERS, Keith Presney, Gunner, QX17953, 2/1 Tank Attack Regiment, enlisted 21 January 1941, discharged 8 February 1946.
SMITH, S. SMITH, Sidney, Captain, QX2519, 2/8 Field Regiment, enlisted 21 October 1939, discharged 22 January 1946. 
STAYT, H. STAYT, Henry Joseph, Private, QX49718, 3 Aust Floating Dock, enlisted 17 January 1943, discharged 25 January 1946. 
STAYT, L. STAYT, Lester Leonard, Able Seaman, 23916 (RAN), HMAS Moreton, enlisted 18 January 1940, discharged 5 June 1946.
STEEN, R. STEEN, Roy Patrick, Corporal, QX37125, 2 Floating W/C Wkshp, enlisted 12 June 1941, discharged 12 June 1946.
SUTTON, E. (Not Positively Identified) 
TAM, E. TAM, Ernest William, Private, QX59686, 35th Australian Infantry Battalion, enlisted 26 December 1943, discharged 11 October 1946.
TRELOAR, E. (Not Positively Identified) 
WADE, W. (Not Positively Identified) 
WALZ, S. WALZ, Stanley Roy, Sapper, QX46946, 11 Field Company, enlisted 13 June 1941, discharged 7 February 1946.
WEST, M.R. WEST, Mervyn Royce, Gunner, NX131823 (N230597), 2/5 Field Regiment, enlisted 28 August 1942, discharged 21 June 1946. 
WEST, R.P. WEST, Ronald Percival, Driver, QX18874, Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit, enlisted 20 November 1941, discharged 12 April 1946.
WHITCHURCH, R. WHITCHURCH, Reginald Charles, Flying Officer, 8943 (RAAF), 75 Squadron, enlisted 12 February 1940, discharged 14 November 1945. 
WHITHOUSE, J.H. WHITEHOUSE, Joseph Henry, ERA III, 34633 (RAN), HMAS Penguin, enlisted 13 January 1941, discharged 29 August 1949. 
WILLIAMS, G.H. (Not Positively Identified) 
WILSON, A.G. WILSON, Albert Gerald, Sapper, QX30629, 2/2 Docks Operating Company, enlisted 18 March 1942, discharged 2 November 1945.
WRIGHT, A.E. (Not Positively Identified) 
ZILLFLEISCH, H. ZILLFLEISCH, Herbert, Corporal, QX18942, 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (Attached), enlisted 18 December 1941, discharged 24 October 1945.

If you can supply any further information or photographs on the above please contact us by EMAIL.
Mackay Historical Society


  


Mackay Historical Society and Museum Incorporated 2001-2012.
created 24 April 2005.
last updated 09 July 2012 .
Site maintained by Glen Hall