Green colour indicates locomotives are either on display, under restoration or in storage.

 

 
Manufacturer
Date
Made
Type
Builders
 No.
Unit No./Name
where operated
001 Victoria Foundry (Mackay) 1880 0-4-OVBT   (1) Mary Ann
(2) Mary Ann
(1) River Estate Mill
(2) Pioneer Mill
003 Fowler 1881 2-4-0T 4150 (1) Emma Ruth
(2) Parrot
(3) ?
(1) River Estate Mill
(2) Sanderson's Noonday Creek Timber Mill, VIC
(3) William Watkins Gunn Timber Mill, Crossover, VIC
 
003 Couillet (Decauville) 1883 0-4-0T 623 (1) 3 Petit-Bourg (1) Homebush Mill
004
Couillet (Decauville)
1883
0-4-0T
624
(1) 2 Fives-Lille
(2) ?
(1) Homebush Mill
(2) Macknade Mil
005 Couillet (Decauville) 1883 0-4-0T 686 (1) 4 Panama
(2) ?
(1) Homebush Mill
(2) Goondi Mill
006 Fowler 1883 2-4-0T 4529 (1) ?
(2) ?
(3) ?
(1) Nausori Mill, Fiji
(2) Homebush Mill
(3) Goondi Mill
007 Fowler 1883 0-4-2T 4710 or 4711 (1) ?
(2) ?
(1) Habana Mill
(2) Bloomfield River Mill
008
Couillet (Decauville)
1884
0-4-0T
737
(1) 1 Knox
(1) Homebush Mill
009 Krauss 1888 0-4-0WT 1824 (1) ?
(2) ?
(1) Habana Mill
(2) WA Builders Lime & Stone Co Ltd, Subiaco, WA
010 Victoria Foundry (Mackay) 1891 0-4-0VBT?   (1) ? (1) Farleigh Mill
011 Dick Kerr 1893 0-4-2IST   (1) ? (1) Farleigh Mill
012 Dick Kerr 1893 0-4-2IST   (1) ?
(2) Valdora
(1) Racecourse Mill
(2) Moreton Mill
013 Fowler 1893 0-6-0T 7244 (1) No. 1
(2) ?
(3) ?
(4) ?
(1) Homebush Mill
(2) Hambledon Mill
(3) Goondi Mill
(4) Condong Mill
014 Krauss 1895 0-4-0WT 3263 (1) Bismarck
(2) Bismarck
(1) The Palms Mill
(2) Pleystowe Mill
015 Krauss 1895 0-4-0WT 3266 (1) ?
(2) ?
(3) ?
(1) Plane Creek Mill
(2) Markwick & MacDonald Banana Plantation
(3) South Johnstone Mill
016 Dick Kerr 1896 0-4-2T   (1) No.1
(2) Isabella
(1) Marian Mill
(2) Cattle Creek Mill
017 Hudswell Clarke 1896 0-4-2ST 478 (1) ?
(2) John Bull
(3) John Bull
(1) Double Peak Tramway Co.
(2) North Eton Mill
(3) Pleystowe Mill
018 Krauss 1897 0-4-0WT 3644 (1) No. 4
(2) ?
(3) No. 5
(4) Paw Paw
(5) Paw Paw
(1) Mt. Lyell Mining & Railway Company, TAS
(2) The Palms Mill
(3) Pleystowe Mill
(4) Farleigh Mill
(5) Cattle Creek Mill
019
Hudswell Clarke
1898
0-6-0ST
496
(1) No. 1
(1) North Eton Mill
020 Orenstein & Koppel 1900 0-4-0WT 683 (1) ?
(2) Dinty
(1) Cameron & Sutherland, Melbourne, VIC
(2) Cattle Creek Mill
021 Krauss 1902 0-4-2T 4722 (1) Comet
(2) 15F
(1) Plane Creek Mill
022 Fowler 1905 0-6-0T 10335 (1) ? (1) Farleigh Mill
023 Fowler 1906 0-6-0T 10705 (1) ? (1) Farleigh Mill
024 Avonside 1907 0-6-2T 1539 (1) ?
(2) No. 6
(1) State Treatment Works, Irvinebank
(2) Marian Mill
025
Borsig
1907
4-4-2T
6345
(1) ?
(2) No. 3
(1) State Treatment Works, Irvinebank
(2) Cattle Creek Mill
026 Dick Kerr 1907 0-4-2T   (1) No. 2 (1) Marian Mill
027 Krauss 1907 0-4-2T 5679 (1) Kaiser
(2) 15G
(2) Plane Creek Mill
028
Krauss
1907
0-6-0T
5869
(1) Dulce
(2) No. 5
(1) NSW Water Conservation & Irrigation 
Commission, Burrinjuck Dam
(2) North Eton Mill
029
Krauss
1907
0-4-0T
6063
(1) Archie
(2) Archie
(1) NSW Water Conservation & Irrigation 
Commission, Burrinjuck Dam
(2)Farleigh
030
Hudswell Clarke
1908
0-6-0ST
853
(1) No. 2
(2) Septimus	
(1) North Eton Mill
031
Dick Kerr			
1910
0-4-2T

    
(1) No. 3
(2) Gresham
(1) Marian Mill
032
Hunslet
1910
0-4-2T
1026
(1) Seaforth
(2) 7 Seaforth
(1) Kalamia Mill
(2) Pleystowe Mill
033 Krauss 1910 0-6-0WT 6415 (1) Mona
(2) Kathleen
(3) 15A Koumala
(1) Goodwood Timber & Tramway Co. Port Albert, VIC.
(2) Nerang Hardwood co. Mudgeeraba QLD
(3) Plane Creek
034 Avonside 1911 0-6-0T 1605 (1) No. 4 (1) Marian Mill
035 Fowler 1911 0-6-0T 12816 (1) No. 2
(2) ?
(1) Pleystowe Mill
(2) Kalamia Mill
036 Hudswell Clarke 1911 0-6-0ST 942 (1) No. 3 (1) North Eton Mill
037
Maffei
1911
0-6-0WT
3677
(1) 15C
(2) Coronation
(3) Billy
(1) Plane Creek Mill
038

 

Maffei 1911 0-6-0WTT 3777 (1) Polly (1) Plane Creek Mill
039
Hudswell Clarke
1914
0-6-0
1067
(1) ?
(2) Homebush
(1) Homebush Mill
(2) Victoria Mill
040 Baldwin 1916 0-4-0WT 42771 (1) Habana
(2) Habana
(1) Pleystowe Mill
(2) Plane Creek
041 Baldwin 1916 4-6-0T 44358 (1) 512
(2) 512
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Marian Mill
042 Baldwin 1916 4-6-0T 44736 (1) 758
(2) 758
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Marian Mill
043
Baldwin
1916
4-6-0T
45215
(1) ?
(2) No. 5
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Racecourse Mill
044
Hunslet
1916
4-6-0T
1229
(1) ?
(2) ?
(3) No.2
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Tannalo Tramway Company
(3) Cattle Creek Mill
045
Hunslet
1916
4-6-0T
1239
(1) ?
(2) ?
(3) No. 4
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) South Johnstone Mill
(3) North Eton Mill
046 Hunslet 1916 4-6-0T 1245 (1) ?
(2) ?
(3) No. 1
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Wilson's Paddock Tramway Company
(3) Cattle Creek Mill
047 Hunslet 1917 4-6-0T 1240 (1) ?
(2) ?
(3) 8
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) South Johnstone Mill
(3) Cattle Creek Mill
048
Avonside
1918
0-4-0T
1760
(1) ?
(2) Kent
(3) Kent 		
(1) Sir Robert McAlpine, Feltwell Areodrome, England
(2) Farleigh Mill
(3) Racecourse Mill
049 Avonside 1918 0-4-0T 1761
(1) ?
(2) Kathleen
(1) Sir Robert McAlpine, Feltwell Areodrome, England
(2) Farleigh Mill
050 Avonside 1922 0-4-0T 1909 (1) ? (1) Farleigh Mill
051 Avonside 1922 0-4-0T 1910 (1) ?
(2) ?
(1) Farleigh Mill
(2) Racecourse Mill
052
Fowler
1922
0-4-2ST
15932
(1) No. 2	
(1) Pleystowe Mill
053 Fowler 1922 0-4-2T 15934 (1) 15E (1) Plane Creek Mill
054 Fowler 1924 0-6-2T 16194 (1) ?
(2) Alison
(1) Neranwood Tramway, QLD
(2) Farleigh Mill
055
Hudswell Clarke
1925
0-4-2ST
1559
(1) No. 4
(1) Pleystowe Mill
056 Fowler 1927 0-4-2T 17440 (1) 15D (1) Plane Creek Mill
057
Fowler
1927
0-4-2
17683
(1) No. 1
(1) Racecourse Mill
058 Hudswell Clarke 1928 0-4-2ST 1622 (1) No. 1 (1) Pleystowe Mill
059
Fowler
1934
0-4-2T
20277
(1) No. 5
(1) Marian Mill
060
Fowler
1935
0-6-2T
20764
(1) No. 8
(1) Pleystowe Mill
061 Hunslet 1937 0-4-2T 1843 (1) No. 2 (1) Racecourse Mill
 062
Perry
1941
0-6-2T
2382.41.1
(1) No. 6
(1) North Eton Mill
063
Perry
1951
0-6-2T
2601.51.1
(1) ?		
(1) Marian Mill
064
Bundaberg Foundry
1952
0-6-2T
5
(1) No. 5
(1) Pleystowe Mill
065
Perry
1952
0-6-2T
6634.52.1
(1) No. 7
(1) North Eton Mill

If any changes are required for the above information please contact us by email.
  Glen Hall


 


Glen Hall 2001-2019.
page created 20 January 2019.
last updated 30 January 2019 .
Site maintained by
Glen Hall