Green colour indicates locomotives are either on display, under restoration or in storage.

 

 
Manufacturer
Date
Made
Type
Builders
 No.
Unit No./Name
where operated
001

Victoria Foundry (Mackay)

1880

0-4-OVBT

 

(1) Mary Ann
(2) Mary Ann

(1) River Estate Mill
(2) Pioneer Mill

002

Fowler

1881

2-4-0T

4150

(1) Emma Ruth
(2) Parrot
(3) ?

(1) River Estate Mill
(2) Sanderson's Noonday Creek Timber Mill, VIC
(3) William Watkins Gunn Timber Mill, Crossover, VIC

003

Couillet (Decauville)

1883

0-4-0T

623

(1) 3 Petit-Bourg

(1) Homebush Mill

004

Couillet (Decauville)

1883
0-4-0T

624

(1) 2 Fives-Lille
(2) ?
(1) Homebush Mill
(2) Macknade Mill
005

Couillet (Decauville)

1883

0-4-0T

686

(1) 4 Panama
(2) ?

(1) Homebush Mill
(2) Goondi Mill

006

Fowler

1883

2-4-0T

4529

(1) ?
(2) ?
(3) ?

(1) Nausori Mill, Fiji
(2) Homebush Mill
(3) Goondi Mill

007

Fowler

1883

0-4-2T

4710 or 4711

(1) ?
(2) ?

(1) Habana Mill
(2) Bloomfield River Mill

008

Couillet (Decauville)

1884
0-4-0T

737

(1) 1 Knox
(1) Homebush Mill
009

Krauss

1888

0-4-0WT

1824

(1) ?
(2) ?

(1) Habana Mill
(2) WA Builders Lime & Stone Co Ltd, Subiaco, WA

010

Victoria Foundry (Mackay)

1891

0-4-0VBT?

 

(1) ?

(1) Farleigh Mill

011

Dick Kerr

1893

0-4-2IST

 

(1) ?

(1) Farleigh Mill

012

Dick Kerr

1893

0-4-2IST

 

(1) ?
(2) Valdora

(1) Racecourse Mill
(2) Moreton Mill

013

Fowler

1894

0-6-0T

7244

(1) No. 1
(2) ?
(3) ?
(4) ?

(1) Homebush Mill
(2) Hambledon Mill
(3) Goondi Mill
(4) Condong Mill

014

Krauss

1895

0-4-0WT

3263

(1) Bismarck
(2) Bismarck
(3) Bismarck

(1) Plane Creek Mill
(2) The Palms Mill
(3) Pleystowe Mill

015

Krauss

1895

0-4-0WT

3266

(1) ?
(2) ?
(3) ?

(1) Plane Creek Mill
(2) Markwick & MacDonald Banana Plantation
(3) South Johnstone Mill

016

Dick Kerr

1896

0-4-2T

Unknown

(1) No.1
(2) Isabella

(1) Marian Mill
(2) Cattle Creek Mill

017

Hudswell Clarke

1896

0-4-2ST

478

(1) ?
(2) John Bull
(3) John Bull

(1) Double Peak Tramway Co.
(2) North Eton Mill
(3) Pleystowe Mill

018

Krauss

1897

0-4-0WT

3644

(1) No. 4
(2) ?
(3) No. 5
(4) Paw Paw
(5) Paw Paw

(1) Mt. Lyell Mining & Railway Company, TAS
(2) The Palms Mill
(3) Pleystowe Mill
(4) Farleigh Mill
(5) Cattle Creek Mill

019
Hudswell Clarke
1898
0-6-0ST
496
(1) No. 1, Ironside
(1) North Eton Mill
020

Orenstein & Koppel

1900

0-4-0WT

683

(1) ?
(2) Dinty

(1) Cameron & Sutherland, Melbourne, VIC
(2) Cattle Creek Mill

021

Krauss

1902

0-4-2T

4722

(1) Comet, 15F

(1) Plane Creek Mill

022

Fowler

1905

0-6-0T

10335

(1) ?

(1) Farleigh Mill

023

Fowler

1906

0-6-0T

10705

(1) ?

(1) Farleigh Mill

024

Avonside

1907

0-6-2T

1539

(1) ?
(2) No. 6

(1) State Treatment Works, Irvinebank
(2) Marian Mill

025
Borsig
1907
4-4-2T
6345
(1) ?
(2) No. 3
(2) Robbie Burns
(1) State Treatment Works, Irvinebank
(2) Cattle Creek Mill
026

Dick Kerr

1907

0-4-2T

Unknown

(1) No. 2

(1) Marian Mill

027

Krauss

1907

0-4-2T

5679

(1) 15G, Kaiser

(1) Plane Creek Mill

028
Krauss
1907
0-6-0T
5869
(1) Dulce
(2) No. 5
(1) NSW Water Conservation & Irrigation 
Commission, Burrinjuck Dam
(2) North Eton Mill
029
Krauss
1908
0-4-0T
6063
(1) Jack
(2) Jack
(1) NSW Water Conservation & Irrigation 
Commission, Burrinjuck Dam
(2)Farleigh
030
Hudswell Clarke
1908
0-6-0ST
853
(1) No. 2, Septimus
(1) North Eton Mill
031

Dick Kerr

1910
0-4-2T

    
(1) No. 3, Gresham
(1) Marian Mill
032
Hunslet
1910
0-4-2T
1026
(1) Seaforth
(2) 7 Seaforth
(1) Kalamia Mill
(2) Pleystowe Mill
033

Krauss

1910

0-6-0WT

6415

(1) Mona
(2) Kathleen
(3) 15A Koumala

(1) Goodwood Timber & Tramway Co. Port Albert, VIC.
(2) Nerang Hardwood co. Mudgeeraba QLD
(3) Plane Creek

034

Avonside

1911

0-6-0T

1605

(1) No. 4, Lizzie

(1) Marian Mill

035

Fowler

1911

0-6-0T

12816

(1) No. 2
(2) ?

(1) Pleystowe Mill
(2) Kalamia Mill

036

Hudswell Clarke

1911

0-6-0ST

942

(1) No. 3

(1) Hudswell

(1) North Eton Mill

037
JA Maffei
1911
0-6-0WT
3677
(1) 15C
(1) Coronation
(1) Billy
(1) Plane Creek Mill
038

 

JA Maffei

1912

0-6-0WTT

3777

(1) Polly

(1) Plane Creek Mill

039
Hudswell Clarke
1914
0-6-0
1067
(1) ?
(2) Homebush
(1) Homebush Mill
(2) Victoria Mill
040

Baldwin

1916

0-4-0WT

42771

(1) Habana
(2) Habana

(1) Pleystowe Mill
(2) Plane Creek

041

Baldwin

1916

4-6-0T

44358

(1) WD 512
(2) 512

(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Marian Mill

042
Hunslet
1916
4-6-0T
1229
(1) WD 317
(2) ?
(3) ?
(4) No.2
(4) Lizzie
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Invicta Mill
(3) Tannalo Tramway Company
(4) Cattle Creek Mill
043
Hunslet
1916
4-6-0T
1239
(1) WD 327
(2) ?
(3) No. 4
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) South Johnstone Mill
(3) North Eton Mill
044

Hunslet

1916

4-6-0T

1240

(1) WD 328
(2) ?
(3) 8

(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) South Johnstone Mill
(3) Cattle Creek Mill

045

Hunslet

1916

4-6-0T

1245

(1) WD 333
(2) ?
(3) No. 1, Trilby

(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Wilson's Paddock Tramway Company
(3) Cattle Creek Mill

046

Baldwin

1916

4-6-0T

44736

(1) WD 758
(2) 758

(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Marian Mill

047
Baldwin
1916
4-6-0T
45215
(1) ?
(2) No. 5
(1) British War Department Light Railways
(2) Racecourse Mill
048
Avonside
1917
0-4-0T
1760
(1) ?
(2) Kent
(3) Kent 		
(1) Sir Robert McAlpine, Feltwell Aerodrome, England
(2) Farleigh Mill
(3) Racecourse Mill
049

Avonside

1917

0-4-0T

1761

(1) ?
(2) Kathleen
(1) Sir Robert McAlpine, Feltwell Aerodrome, England
(2) Farleigh Mill
050

Avonside

1922

0-4-0T

1909

(1) ?

(1) Farleigh Mill

051

Avonside

1922

0-4-0T

1910

(1) ?
(2) ?

(1) Farleigh Mill
(2) Racecourse Mill

052
Fowler
1922
0-4-2ST
15932
(1) No. 2	
(1) Pleystowe Mill
053

Fowler

1922

0-4-2T

15934

(1) 15E

(1) Plane Creek Mill

054

Fowler

1924

0-6-2T

16194

(1) ?
(2) Alison

(1) Neranwood Tramway, QLD
(2) Farleigh Mill

055
Hudswell Clarke
1925
0-4-2ST
1559
(1) No. 4
(1) Pleystowe Mill
056

Fowler

1927

0-4-2T

17440

(1) 15D

(1) Plane Creek Mill

057
Fowler
1927
0-4-2
17683
(1) No. 1
(1) Racecourse Mill
058

Hudswell Clarke

1928

0-4-2ST

1622

(1) No. 1

(1) Pleystowe Mill

059
Fowler
1934
0-4-2T
20277

(1) No. 5

(1) Marian Mill
060
Fowler
1935
0-6-2T
20764
(1) No. 8
(1) Pleystowe Mill
061

Hunslet

1937

0-4-2T

1843

(1) No. 2

(1) Racecourse Mill

062
Perry
1941
0-6-2T
2382.41.1
(1) No. 6
(1) North Eton Mill
063
Perry
1951
0-6-2T
2601.51.1

(1) ?

(1) Marian Mill
064
Bundaberg Foundry
1952
0-6-2T
5
(1) No. 5
(1) Pleystowe Mill
065
Perry
1952
0-6-2T
6634.52.1
(1) No. 7
(1) North Eton Mill

If any changes are required for the above information please contact us by email.
  Glen Hall


 


Glen Hall 2001-2019.
page created 20 January 2019.
last updated 06 November 2019 .
Site maintained by
Glen Hall